Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Australian Cervical Cancer Foundation is committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy.

The Australian Cervical Cancer Foundation (ACCF) is a charitable organisation which aims to reduce female mortality from cervical cancer everywhere. ACCF publishes its activities, informs the community about its work, responds to your comments or questions, administers its giving and conducts fundraising to support its activities by seeking sponsorship, operating fundraising activities including telemarketing and raffles and researching supporter attitudes.

This ACCF policy applies to our activities in cervical cancer prevention and publicity, our internal activities, interactions with the public including users of our website, visitors, suppliers, donors, fundraising and supporter management, and outlines how ACCF collects, uses and discloses personal information about our supporters and our contact records. This policy applies to Australian Cervical Cancer Foundation (ACN 128 546 850), here called ACCF.

Reasons for collecting information

ACCF is a charity and we work to achieve our charitable objects and aims summarised above in the course of which we collect information for the purpose of raising funds, acknowledging that support, reporting on charitable activities, expending those funds on projects to help prevent cervical cancer and administrative activities including maintaining supporter purchase, contact records and collecting information for employment and/or volunteer engagement purposes.

A related purpose for which ACCF collects personal information may include marketing. However, if this is not the case, ACCF will send marketing material to you if you have consented to receiving this material, the material is related to a purpose for which you provided information (implied consent) or provided it gives you a chance to stop or opt-out of receiving this material (for example under the Spam Act 2003). ACCF may contact you directly where it has acquired your contact details via information in the public domain such as phone book data or from data suppliers.

How we collect information

We collect personal information directly from you. This information may be collected from your approach to us, in person, emails, correspondence, on the phone, visits to our website, appeal letters and coupons, donations, payments, event entry forms, merchandise sales, advertisement response forms, purchase of goods and services, mail services or otherwise, requests for information about our services, and via our website. Please see the contact information below. We do not request government identifiers or retain copies of that information in hard or soft form.

The information we collect is mainly personal information which may include name, age, gender, contact details, areas of interest and payment information. If we collect any sensitive information we will expressly disclose to you when we ask for that information, why we request that information and how that information may be used otherwise than anonymously.

How we use information

We use contact information provided by you and selected mailing lists to contact you, raise awareness, update and maintain information and to contact potential and existing supporters. We may use reputable telemarketers, fulfilment services, banking services and other suppliers who are also bound by the Privacy Act. The information on those mailing lists remains the property of the company from whom we obtain the list.

We use the information to fulfil our purposes. We must request and will retain information regarding all financial or potential supporters and those transactions for charity regulation, taxation, the conduct of raffles according to state legislation and related purposes. Wherever possible, for example in research work, we use anonymous identifiers.

ACCF maintains the information for accuracy and completeness. We do this during our contact with you and from external sources. ACCF compares information you give us against external sources to ensure that our records are accurate. Disclosure to third parties Where required for example for accuracy or to act on your request to decline further contact, we may update the supplier of contact information of changes in the information we hold in accordance with this policy and that supplier’s privacy policy. ACCF shares its data with other causes in order to raise the profile of the organisation, to spread recognition of our work and promote support for our work. We may disclose information when required by regulators under their authority. We disclose information about you to third parties with your express or implied consent.

Information Security

ACCF takes all reasonable measures to keep any information held about you secure and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Information collected is kept in secure locations including in soft form in secured servers and where required is encrypted during transmission or in storage. Contracted suppliers are required to provide data security including firewalls, router settings and virus and interception protection.

Retention of Information

We do not retain information about you which is no longer required. We dispose of records, files, letters and payment records in a secure manner. Information is retained for up to 7 years as required by banking, raffle and other laws. Paper records of raffles are retained for this purpose in secure premises by ACCF or by our suppliers.

Overseas Processing

We ensure that the service providers which process (use or collect) personal information only do so for one of our purposes and according to an agreement which includes standards at least equivalent to or greater than the standards which would apply if that service provider was located in Australia.  Such a transfer may occur only for new supporter acquisition. Some of our service providers are located in the United Kingdom, the United States (for example: Google Analytics) and the Philippines. Personal information of existing supporters of ACCF is not processed overseas.

You are entitled to know what information about you we hold and to correct that information. We will give you access to the information we hold about you. We may ask you to pay for document retrieval if that is necessary.

At any time, you may choose not to receive any further communication from ACCF, or to alter the frequency and type of communication you receive. Please contact our privacy team on 1300 733 151 to arrange this or if you would like further information.

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes prior to implementing those changes by posting the details of the changes in this policy on our website at accf.org.au/privacy/

Feedback, Queries or Complaints

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of our data management, please contact us. We are happy to consider all feedback, provide answers and where necessary act on any reasonable or legal request. We may need to identify you for that purpose.

 

To contact us

The Privacy Officer
Australian Cervical Cancer Foundation (ACN 128 546 850)
Level 5/269 Wickham St, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006
PO Box 1008, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
ACCF Privacy Policy: accf.org.au/privacy-policy/
1300 733 151 info@accf.org.au  www.accf.org.au